|
DE LA FONTAINE, J. FABLES CHOISIES, MISES EN VERS
ar J.De La Fontaine. [two volumes]
Tome premier. Tome second. Paris: De L’Imprimerie de Valade; Et se trouve Chez Belin, Librarie, rue Saint-Jacques, pres Saint Yves. 1783.
Folio. Tome premier, frontis., [4] + xviii + 164 pp. [2], a-m, A-Ss2. Illustrated with 139 engraved plates.
Tome second, [4] + iv + 252 pp. [2], a-a2, A-Rrr. Illustrated with 137 engraved plates.
Bound in early calf, gilt borders and spine decoration, with morocco labels, edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Both volumes have damp staining at top right hand page edges, affecting a few pages at front and rear only. Bookplate on front endpapers and small private library shelf label.
This edition of the Fables, considered to be one of the masterpieces of French literature, includes a dedication to the king (Louis XVI), a life of the author, followed by his original preface, a life of Aesop and dedications to the Dauphin and to Madame de Montespan (Second collection) and to the Duke of Burgundy (Book 12).
.Jean de La Fontaine (1621-1695), whose best known works were the Fables and the Contes, was a key figure of the French literary establishment during the reign of Louis XIV, being elected to the Academie Francaise in 1683. De La Fontaine was widely read in the authors of antiquity and in the Italians: ‘His work derives its substance and its savour less from his experience of life than from this rich and complex literary knowledge, affectionately received and patiently exploited.’
The first collection of six books (Premier recueil) of the Fables appeared in 1668 and the second of five books (Second recueil) in 1678-79 with a twelth book appearing only in 1694. The first collection was heavily influenced by Aesop’s fables with poems involving animals and stories from Greek mythology; the second also draws on east Asian sources. The fables are largely set in the countryside and rely heavily on proverbial wisdom to reflect some of the social and political issues of the day. De La Fontaine’s fables are still highly regarded and widely taught in France today.
£SOLD [Stock No. 19230]
CURTIS, WILLIAM (1746-1799) AND,HOOKER WILLIAM JACKSON, AND GRAVES, GEORGE. Flora Londinensis: containing a history of the plants indigenous to Great Britain, illustrated by figures of the natural size, by the late William Curtis. A new edition EDITED. by George Graves and William Jackson Hooker.
London: printed for George Graves, 1817-28..
BEST AND MOST COMPLETE EDITION: 648 plates coloured by hand, plate size 18.75 x 12 inches. The second, much enlarged edition, which consists of the first three volumes containing the original 432 plates from the Curtis issues, but with the text rewritten authoritatively by Hooker. The final two volumes are entirely new, with the plates mostly from drawings by Hooker, together with his own descriptions. Hooker added fungi and non-flowering plants to this definitive edition.
Bound in nineteenth century quarter calf over marbled boards with spines elabrately gilded, and two contrasting leather title labels. A very fine set, the plates are in superb colour and very clean and fresh. A random selection of plates have a marginal and extremely discreet blind stamp from a ninteenth century library but these are only an inch long and hardly ever within the figure. Indeed, the stamps are so slight that I had been looking at the volumes for over an hour before noticing any. The index at the beginning of Volume One has been torn at some stage, with an old repair, and the occasional text leaf has become creased. The plates are completely free of foxing, the only blemishes being the usual marks from occasional impurities in the paper, as typical of the time, but these are few and far between. I consider this to be as good a set as one could find anywhere. £Sold [Stock No. 18762]
LEWIN, THOMAS. THE INVASION OF BRITAIN BY JULIUS CAESAR. WITH REPLIES TO THE REMARKS OF THE ASTRONOMER-ROYAL, AND OF THE LATE CAMDEN PROFESSOR OF ANCIENT HISTORY AT OXFORD.
Longman, Green, Longmans and Roberts. 1862.
Second Edition. Tall 8vo. 131 pp. + cxxiv with lithograph portrait frontis and 8 lithographic maps, 5 of which are folding and 5 being in fine original hand-colour. There are a further 4 wood-engravings in the text. Original purple cloth gilt, rebacked with original spine laid on but a very good copy. Book plate of C.A.Briggs to front pastedown.
Presentation copy of scarce Romney Marsh text - an account of the fascinating argument that Julius Caesar landed on the Marsh instead of the more commonly assigned Deal beach. The theory caused much controversy among historians and others when it was first published in 1859, and several pamphlets were published raising objections. This second edition is in fact a reprint of the original argument and a detailed rebuttal of the objections, and in the process what emerges is an extremely detailed survey of the early history of Romney Marsh, based on Geological information, interpreting the effects of rivers, sea and tides together with the actions of man, forming a complete account of the formation of the Marsh. Included are maps showing the changes in the face of the Marsh over the centuries and the similar changes which happened on the French coast due mostly to the action of rivers and sea levels. These maps, which were drawn by the author’s wife, will be familiar to most students of the Marsh, having been reprinted in several subsequent books, almost always without acknowledgment. The work is very scarce and is sometimes found robbed of the attractive hand-coloured maps. £SOLD [Stock No. 17686]
THORNDIKE, RUSSELL. [spelled THORNDYKE in this first issue.] DR. SYN. A TALE OF ROMNEY MARSH.
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. July 1915.
First Edition. 352 pp. Inscribed in ink on verso of front free endpaper ‘Professor Annie Oppenheim with love from Russell.’ Original blue cloth. Hardcover with gold lettering on the spine and a white curving ‘S’ design from top to bottom of spine, lettering within ruled white border on the front board. A very good copy, with only slight wear to the cloth at the extremities. No dustwrapper.
The true first edition of the great smuggling story of Romney Marsh. Many people are confused by the Robert Holden issue which is also dated 1915, on the back of the title page, but in this case it is simply stating the fact that the book was ‘First published July 1915’ but the Holden issue was in fact published nearly a year later. £850 [Stock No. 17685]
FINN, ARTHUR. Edited by. RECORDS OF LYDD. TRANSLATED AND TRANSCRIBED BY ARTHUR HUSSEY AND M.M. HARDY.
Ashford: Kentish Express. 1911.
4to. 452 pp. with one folding plate. Original blue decorated cloth gilt. A very good copy.
An important and scholarly book, the only substantial work on Lydd. This is one of the original 150 Subscribers copies with the book plate of William John Mercer and the original invoice to him tipped in at the back. The work has never been reprinted and consequently now very scarce. £SOLD [Stock No. 17684]
GLYNNE, SIR STEPHEN. NOTES ON THE CHURCHES OF KENT.
John Murray. 1877.
First Edition. 351 pp. + 32 pp. publisher’s catalogue. With wood engravings in the text. Original green cloth, gilt. Prelims and title page slightly foxed, and a blind stamp on the title states ‘Presented by Mr Murray’, a very good copy.
Thorough book covering 312 churches which were mostly surveyed before the 'restorations' of the Victorians and records many original features since destroyed. £80 [Stock No. 17683]
PENNELL, JOSEPH AND ELIZABETH. A CANTERBURY PILGRIMAGE.
RIDDEN WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED. Seeley and Co. 1885.
Small 4to. 78 pp. with full page and other illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Original cloth, gilt. A very good copy.
A charming account of a tricycle ride from London to Canterbury, with Pennell's fine illustrations depicting their early cycle, and other machines, being ridden through the empty roads of Kent. As it was hopping time several illustrations are devoted to this subject. Scarce. £80 [Stock No. 17679]
DOUCH, JOHN. SMUGGLING.
FLOGGING JOEY'S WARRIORS HOW THE ROYAL NAVY FOUGHT THE KENT AND SUSSEX SMUGGLERS. Dover, Crabwell Publications, 1985.
165 pp. with illustrations throughout. Original cloth in dust wrapper.
The documents the efforts of the Customs and the Navy to defeat the 'gentleman'. All of Mr. Douch’s books are long out of print and have become something of classics of the Smuggling literature. £30 [Stock No. 17675]
MONRO, W.D. STORIES OF INDIAN GODS AND HEROES.
With Sixteen Illustrations by Evelyn Paul. George G. Harrap, London. 1912.
First edition. 253 pp. + 16 coloured plates. Original soft leather Yapp binding with lavish gilt decoration and titles. Top edges gilt other edges uncut.
£85 [Stock No. 17673]
HULL, FELIX . Edited by. A CALENDAR OF THE WHITE AND BLACK BOOKS OF THE CINQUE PORTS.
1432 - 1955. H.M.S.O. 1966.
818 pp. Original cloth, gilt. A very good copy.
The minutes of all the meetings of the Cinque Ports Confederation since the mid 15th century. £50 [Stock No. 17670]
THORNE, WILLIAM. CHRONICLE OF SAINT AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY CANTERBURY.
NOW RENDERED INTO ENGLISH BY A.H.DAVIS, M.A. Oxford, Blackwell. 1934.
First and only English edition. 740 pp. with map and plan. Original decorated cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded as normal.
Invaluable translation of the great saxon chronicle. Difficult to find and always in demand. £SOLD [Stock No. 17669]
CHANNEL TUNNEL. REPORT FROM THE JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS AND THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ON THE CHANNEL TUNNEL;
TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE, AND APPENDIX. In addition INDEX TO THE REPORT ... ON THE CHANNEL TUNNEL. London: Henry Hansard and Son. 1883.
REPORT: Folio. xlv + 574 pp. + 1 large folding plate showing plan and sections through Mr. Fowler’s proposed Train Ferry Boat. INDEX: Folio. pp.575 to 695. Report in original blue paper wrappers with repair to lower corner and index in original white paper wrappers. A very good copy
A full account of the proceedings in committee, which took place between the 24th April and the 21st June 1883. Among those giving evidence were Sir Edward Watkin, Chairman of the South Eastern Railway, James Staats Forbes, Chairman of the London Chatham and Dover Railway; the civil engineers involved with the proposed schemes, Frederick Bramwell, consulting engineer, a Vice-President of the Institution of Civil Engineers, and John Hawkshaw, the Engineer of the Channel Tunnel Company, representatives of the Railway Inspectorate and Col. F.E.B. Beaumont, inventor of a tunnel-boring machine and deviser of a system of compressed-air powered locomotives for hauling trains through the tunnel. Also contains numerous tables describing the traffic between the channel ports and France. £600 [Stock No. 17666]
HOLLOWAY, WILLIAM. THE HISTORY OF ROMNEY MARSH FROM ITS EARLIEST FORMATION TO 1836.
With a glance at its adjacencies, and some remarks on the situation of the Ancient Anderida. John Russell Smith, 1849.
182 pp. + 32 pp. publisher’s catalogue. With lithographic frontis, and 5 engraved maps. Original blind stamped red cloth, gilt. A very good copy.
The first History of Romney Marsh. This very scarce work was published in an edition of approximately 200 copies, of which 111 are noted in the list of subscribers, the remainder were to be sold, but many were destroyed in a fire which accounts for its extreme rarity today. A good copy of this elusive book. £SOLD [Stock No. 17663]
CHANNEL TUNNEL. CORRESPONDENCE WITH REFERENCE TO THE PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A CHANNEL TUNNEL.
Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Printed at the War Office, by Harrison and Sons. 1882.
Folio. xvi + 368 pp. Original blue paper wrappers. Spine fragmented and text a little loose otherwise a very good copy.
The text comprises correspondence between all the parties concerned with the promotion and consideration of the Bills to construct a tunnel. The papers have been divided into three periods, 1867-1870, 1871 to 1876, and 1880 to 1882. The table of contents sets out all the items with their date, sender and recipient and includes all the government departments involved, the two railway companies and their chairmen, Sir Edward Watkin and James Staats Forbes, and various military and engineering experts. £475 [Stock No. 17657]
CHANNEL TUNNEL. CORRESPONDENCE REFLECTING THE PROPOSED CHANNEL TUNNEL AND RAILWAY
Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Printed by Harrison and Sons. 1875.
Folio. iv + 72 pp. + 5 large folding plans and maps. Original blue paper wrappers. A very good copy.
£350 [Stock No. 17656]
BROOKE, JOCELYN. THE GOOSE CATHEDRAL.
The Bodley Head. 1950.
First edition. 186 pp. Original cloth in the rare, unclipped dust wrapper, which has a small closed tear to the top of the spine, not affecting the lettering, and a small closed tear to the back lower edge. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Third part of Brooke’s brilliant autobiographical reminiscence, centred on Folkestone, Sandgate and the Elham valley, which has become known as the ‘Orchid Trilogy’. £85 [Stock No. 17652]
BROOKE, JOCELYN. A MINE OF SERPENTS.
Bodley Head, 1949.
First Edition, 252 pp. with photo illustration, and decorations by Stephen Bone. Original cloth in the scarce, unclipped dust wrapper, which has one or two small closed tears but lettering and design unaffected. A very good copy.
£85 [Stock No. 17651]
BROOKE, JOCELYN. CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS, A NOVEL.
Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square. 1961.
8vo. 192 pp. Original cloth in the scarce, unclipped, dust wrapper. A near mint copy in like dust wrapper.
This late book, described as a ‘comedy of manners’ in the blurb, was his last published novel and very hard to find in good condition. “I was nearly fifty, and the coming winter became identified, in my mind, with the melancholy prospect of old age...” In five years Jocelyn was dead. £100 [Stock No. 17649]
PHILP, R. KEMP. Edited by. THE LONDON, BRIGHTON AND SOUTH COAST RAILWAY PANORAMIC GUIDE:
A DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL OBJECTS OF HISTORIC INTEREST; SACRED EDIFICES, CHIEF CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES; COUNTRY SEATS, PLEASURE RESORTS, NATURAL OBJECTS, ENGINEERING WORKS, ROADS, RIVERS, CANALS, ETC., INVITING THE ATTENTION OF PASSENGERS OVER THE MAIN LINES AND CHIEF BRANCHES OF THE LONDON, BRIGHTON AND SOUTH COAST RAILWAY. INCLUDING ALSO THE ISLE OF WIGHT. London: Bemrose & Sons, 10, Paternoster Buildings; and Irongate, Derby. No date but [1875].
Folio. 44 pp. with large double-sided folding map. Recent blue paper wrappers
An entertaining and informative booklet with an interesting format where a representation of the railway line being described, complete with trains, passes up the centre of each page, with Junctions, Tunnels, and each station encountered with its distance from the London terminus. On the appropriate side of the line are descriptions of the principal objects of interest. £200 [Stock No. 17648]
BAIRNSFATHER, CAPT. BRUCE. STILL MORE FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE.
VOL. III. "The Bystander". 1916.
4to. 42 pp. with illustrations by the author throughout. Original pictorial wrappers. A little time-stained but a good copy.
Issue No. 3 of the famous trench newspaper. £20 [Stock No. 17643]
|